Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →

Barnsley, in numbers

All statistics

Barnsley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Barnsley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £449 a month in January 2015; £696 a month in August 2026. 55% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £449 to £696 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £50 more a month (7.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Barnsley council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015449
February 2015450
March 2015451
April 2015451
May 2015451
June 2015451
July 2015451
August 2015451
September 2015451
October 2015451
November 2015451
December 2015451
January 2016451
February 2016451
March 2016451
April 2016451
May 2016451
June 2016452
July 2016452
August 2016453
September 2016454
October 2016455
November 2016456
December 2016457
January 2017457
February 2017458
March 2017458
April 2017458
May 2017459
June 2017459
July 2017460
August 2017460
September 2017462
October 2017463
November 2017464
December 2017464
January 2018465
February 2018466
March 2018467
April 2018468
May 2018469
June 2018470
July 2018470
August 2018470
September 2018470
October 2018470
November 2018470
December 2018470
January 2019472
February 2019473
March 2019475
April 2019476
May 2019477
June 2019478
July 2019479
August 2019480
September 2019481
October 2019482
November 2019483
December 2019484
January 2020484
February 2020485
March 2020484
April 2020484
May 2020484
June 2020485
July 2020486
August 2020488
September 2020490
October 2020491
November 2020492
December 2020493
January 2021494
February 2021495
March 2021497
April 2021499
May 2021501
June 2021501
July 2021501
August 2021502
September 2021503
October 2021504
November 2021506
December 2021508
January 2022511
February 2022513
March 2022514
April 2022515
May 2022519
June 2022524
July 2022529
August 2022532
September 2022534
October 2022536
November 2022536
December 2022536
January 2023536
February 2023541
March 2023546
April 2023553
May 2023556
June 2023560
July 2023561
August 2023561
September 2023563
October 2023568
November 2023574
December 2023580
January 2024585
February 2024589
March 2024594
April 2024601
May 2024609
June 2024615
July 2024615
August 2024616
September 2024616
October 2024620
November 2024622
December 2024625
January 2025630
February 2025634
March 2025638
April 2025639
May 2025641
June 2025642
July 2025644
August 2025646
September 2025650
October 2025654
November 2025659
December 2025661
January 2026664
February 2026667
March 2026670
April 2026674
May 2026678
June 2026686
July 2026693
August 2026696
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Barnsley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £35,929 in August 1996; £175,537 in July 2026. 388.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £37,000 to £176,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (3.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Barnsley council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,385
February 199536,532
March 199536,300
April 199536,767
May 199536,620
June 199536,996
July 199536,336
August 199536,771
September 199537,339
October 199537,516
November 199537,769
December 199537,428
January 199636,191
February 199635,411
March 199634,245
April 199634,937
May 199635,762
June 199636,330
July 199636,307
August 199635,929
September 199636,768
October 199637,010
November 199637,602
December 199636,684
January 199737,001
February 199736,656
March 199736,918
April 199736,412
May 199736,735
June 199737,417
July 199738,330
August 199738,480
September 199737,972
October 199737,809
November 199738,262
December 199738,211
January 199837,401
February 199836,602
March 199836,834
April 199838,093
May 199839,155
June 199838,944
July 199838,434
August 199838,271
September 199839,223
October 199839,994
November 199839,482
December 199839,559
January 199938,765
February 199938,681
March 199938,239
April 199938,807
May 199939,364
June 199940,069
July 199940,422
August 199940,000
September 199940,080
October 199940,133
November 199940,474
December 199940,253
January 200040,317
February 200039,428
March 200038,940
April 200039,122
May 200040,023
June 200041,139
July 200040,831
August 200041,249
September 200040,827
October 200040,883
November 200040,821
December 200041,379
January 200142,129
February 200141,682
March 200140,992
April 200140,433
May 200141,579
June 200142,250
July 200142,852
August 200142,927
September 200142,790
October 200142,921
November 200143,276
December 200144,229
January 200244,122
February 200244,589
March 200244,630
April 200245,222
May 200245,751
June 200247,102
July 200248,283
August 200248,965
September 200249,035
October 200249,858
November 200250,775
December 200252,166
January 200353,709
February 200354,469
March 200354,902
April 200356,334
May 200358,812
June 200360,832
July 200362,060
August 200363,479
September 200366,732
October 200369,086
November 200370,944
December 200371,456
January 200472,151
February 200473,535
March 200474,544
April 200477,086
May 200480,607
June 200484,812
July 200487,840
August 200489,224
September 200490,641
October 200492,336
November 200493,170
December 200494,968
January 200595,422
February 200596,957
March 200597,088
April 200598,023
May 200598,415
June 200599,447
July 2005100,651
August 2005102,564
September 2005103,686
October 2005104,074
November 2005103,883
December 2005104,123
January 2006104,395
February 2006105,926
March 2006106,735
April 2006108,623
May 2006108,271
June 2006109,394
July 2006109,368
August 2006110,448
September 2006110,941
October 2006112,680
November 2006113,554
December 2006114,244
January 2007114,465
February 2007113,193
March 2007112,474
April 2007113,834
May 2007117,158
June 2007120,518
July 2007120,877
August 2007121,707
September 2007120,472
October 2007121,310
November 2007120,338
December 2007120,318
January 2008118,207
February 2008117,335
March 2008117,123
April 2008118,189
May 2008118,564
June 2008118,037
July 2008117,347
August 2008116,480
September 2008115,812
October 2008114,206
November 2008112,712
December 2008110,991
January 2009107,912
February 2009104,544
March 2009102,062
April 2009101,356
May 2009101,698
June 2009102,954
July 2009104,843
August 2009105,047
September 2009104,835
October 2009103,706
November 2009104,284
December 2009104,316
January 2010105,272
February 2010105,194
March 2010105,183
April 2010103,906
May 2010104,473
June 2010103,088
July 2010103,536
August 2010103,330
September 2010104,235
October 2010103,974
November 2010102,743
December 2010103,861
January 2011102,304
February 2011104,056
March 2011101,264
April 2011100,599
May 201199,598
June 2011100,955
July 2011102,155
August 2011101,845
September 2011101,316
October 2011101,475
November 2011102,486
December 2011103,007
January 2012101,360
February 2012100,302
March 201299,304
April 201299,990
May 201298,935
June 201299,301
July 2012101,019
August 2012102,471
September 2012101,455
October 2012101,049
November 2012100,226
December 2012100,202
January 201397,980
February 201395,579
March 201395,945
April 201396,248
May 201397,939
June 201398,730
July 2013100,582
August 2013101,222
September 2013102,627
October 2013101,384
November 2013101,000
December 2013100,021
January 2014101,247
February 2014102,819
March 2014102,099
April 2014103,106
May 2014102,971
June 2014104,150
July 2014102,133
August 2014103,481
September 2014104,672
October 2014105,833
November 2014104,518
December 2014103,438
January 2015103,262
February 2015103,032
March 2015101,141
April 2015100,795
May 2015101,349
June 2015103,079
July 2015104,398
August 2015104,553
September 2015106,009
October 2015106,493
November 2015107,191
December 2015106,785
January 2016106,173
February 2016106,565
March 2016105,931
April 2016108,073
May 2016107,997
June 2016109,600
July 2016108,492
August 2016108,761
September 2016109,212
October 2016110,119
November 2016110,528
December 2016110,861
January 2017110,608
February 2017110,700
March 2017109,143
April 2017111,816
May 2017113,211
June 2017115,438
July 2017114,538
August 2017114,191
September 2017115,607
October 2017116,455
November 2017117,001
December 2017116,174
January 2018114,802
February 2018114,727
March 2018115,224
April 2018114,868
May 2018116,232
June 2018117,254
July 2018120,511
August 2018121,991
September 2018121,715
October 2018121,294
November 2018119,623
December 2018119,101
January 2019119,249
February 2019118,574
March 2019119,098
April 2019119,005
May 2019121,393
June 2019121,954
July 2019122,367
August 2019121,060
September 2019123,461
October 2019127,029
November 2019128,467
December 2019127,353
January 2020123,711
February 2020123,035
March 2020121,848
April 2020121,895
May 2020125,039
June 2020126,053
July 2020127,558
August 2020126,968
September 2020130,229
October 2020132,451
November 2020134,669
December 2020135,864
January 2021136,121
February 2021137,203
March 2021136,915
April 2021135,918
May 2021134,479
June 2021137,230
July 2021139,952
August 2021141,572
September 2021142,737
October 2021143,457
November 2021144,443
December 2021143,847
January 2022145,205
February 2022147,735
March 2022147,654
April 2022151,791
May 2022152,410
June 2022156,727
July 2022157,006
August 2022158,862
September 2022159,922
October 2022161,685
November 2022161,594
December 2022162,091
January 2023158,767
February 2023158,618
March 2023154,352
April 2023154,726
May 2023152,593
June 2023155,377
July 2023156,403
August 2023161,107
September 2023164,673
October 2023166,111
November 2023164,746
December 2023161,271
January 2024159,337
February 2024157,162
March 2024154,770
April 2024157,390
May 2024159,283
June 2024163,861
July 2024164,196
August 2024167,844
September 2024166,932
October 2024167,624
November 2024165,176
December 2024167,696
January 2025167,603
February 2025167,727
March 2025167,884
April 2025163,971
May 2025166,700
June 2025165,726
July 2025169,555
August 2025169,694
September 2025171,345
October 2025174,609
November 2025174,062
December 2025174,286
January 2026173,127
February 2026174,940
March 2026174,735
April 2026174,658
May 2026175,062
June 2026175,327
July 2026175,537
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All usual residents

47,594 out of 244,607.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,358 out of 244,540.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

244,538

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All usual residents

244,538 out of 244,538.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

Residents aged 16 and over

46,801 out of 199,746.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

61,811 out of 108,075.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

25,134 out of 108,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82,261 out of 199,745.

Source and method →

Average home price

£176,000

July 2026 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £175,537.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

111,647 out of 199,745.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,528 out of 199,745.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

22,593

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£696

August 2026 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

Residents aged 16 and over

50,324 out of 199,746.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

18,575 out of 108,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,350 out of 199,745.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: all 793 Census 2021 output areas assigned to this current authority by the official May 2026 best-fit lookup are summed. Former-authority totals have not been relabelled. Privacy adjustments can make table totals differ slightly.

All households

21,278 out of 108,052.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people. Current-authority counts sum its complete, non-overlapping current ward output-area counts; former-authority totals have not been relabelled.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,837 out of 199,745.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →