Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →

Barnsley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £176,000 in Barnsley.

Barnsley council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Barnsley’s local investment extends across its principal towns. Goldthorpe housing and public space and Wombwell community facilities show why each town needs its own project record.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Barnsley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £35,929 in August 1996; £175,537 in July 2026. 388.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £37,000 to £176,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (3.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Barnsley council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,385
February 199536,532
March 199536,300
April 199536,767
May 199536,620
June 199536,996
July 199536,336
August 199536,771
September 199537,339
October 199537,516
November 199537,769
December 199537,428
January 199636,191
February 199635,411
March 199634,245
April 199634,937
May 199635,762
June 199636,330
July 199636,307
August 199635,929
September 199636,768
October 199637,010
November 199637,602
December 199636,684
January 199737,001
February 199736,656
March 199736,918
April 199736,412
May 199736,735
June 199737,417
July 199738,330
August 199738,480
September 199737,972
October 199737,809
November 199738,262
December 199738,211
January 199837,401
February 199836,602
March 199836,834
April 199838,093
May 199839,155
June 199838,944
July 199838,434
August 199838,271
September 199839,223
October 199839,994
November 199839,482
December 199839,559
January 199938,765
February 199938,681
March 199938,239
April 199938,807
May 199939,364
June 199940,069
July 199940,422
August 199940,000
September 199940,080
October 199940,133
November 199940,474
December 199940,253
January 200040,317
February 200039,428
March 200038,940
April 200039,122
May 200040,023
June 200041,139
July 200040,831
August 200041,249
September 200040,827
October 200040,883
November 200040,821
December 200041,379
January 200142,129
February 200141,682
March 200140,992
April 200140,433
May 200141,579
June 200142,250
July 200142,852
August 200142,927
September 200142,790
October 200142,921
November 200143,276
December 200144,229
January 200244,122
February 200244,589
March 200244,630
April 200245,222
May 200245,751
June 200247,102
July 200248,283
August 200248,965
September 200249,035
October 200249,858
November 200250,775
December 200252,166
January 200353,709
February 200354,469
March 200354,902
April 200356,334
May 200358,812
June 200360,832
July 200362,060
August 200363,479
September 200366,732
October 200369,086
November 200370,944
December 200371,456
January 200472,151
February 200473,535
March 200474,544
April 200477,086
May 200480,607
June 200484,812
July 200487,840
August 200489,224
September 200490,641
October 200492,336
November 200493,170
December 200494,968
January 200595,422
February 200596,957
March 200597,088
April 200598,023
May 200598,415
June 200599,447
July 2005100,651
August 2005102,564
September 2005103,686
October 2005104,074
November 2005103,883
December 2005104,123
January 2006104,395
February 2006105,926
March 2006106,735
April 2006108,623
May 2006108,271
June 2006109,394
July 2006109,368
August 2006110,448
September 2006110,941
October 2006112,680
November 2006113,554
December 2006114,244
January 2007114,465
February 2007113,193
March 2007112,474
April 2007113,834
May 2007117,158
June 2007120,518
July 2007120,877
August 2007121,707
September 2007120,472
October 2007121,310
November 2007120,338
December 2007120,318
January 2008118,207
February 2008117,335
March 2008117,123
April 2008118,189
May 2008118,564
June 2008118,037
July 2008117,347
August 2008116,480
September 2008115,812
October 2008114,206
November 2008112,712
December 2008110,991
January 2009107,912
February 2009104,544
March 2009102,062
April 2009101,356
May 2009101,698
June 2009102,954
July 2009104,843
August 2009105,047
September 2009104,835
October 2009103,706
November 2009104,284
December 2009104,316
January 2010105,272
February 2010105,194
March 2010105,183
April 2010103,906
May 2010104,473
June 2010103,088
July 2010103,536
August 2010103,330
September 2010104,235
October 2010103,974
November 2010102,743
December 2010103,861
January 2011102,304
February 2011104,056
March 2011101,264
April 2011100,599
May 201199,598
June 2011100,955
July 2011102,155
August 2011101,845
September 2011101,316
October 2011101,475
November 2011102,486
December 2011103,007
January 2012101,360
February 2012100,302
March 201299,304
April 201299,990
May 201298,935
June 201299,301
July 2012101,019
August 2012102,471
September 2012101,455
October 2012101,049
November 2012100,226
December 2012100,202
January 201397,980
February 201395,579
March 201395,945
April 201396,248
May 201397,939
June 201398,730
July 2013100,582
August 2013101,222
September 2013102,627
October 2013101,384
November 2013101,000
December 2013100,021
January 2014101,247
February 2014102,819
March 2014102,099
April 2014103,106
May 2014102,971
June 2014104,150
July 2014102,133
August 2014103,481
September 2014104,672
October 2014105,833
November 2014104,518
December 2014103,438
January 2015103,262
February 2015103,032
March 2015101,141
April 2015100,795
May 2015101,349
June 2015103,079
July 2015104,398
August 2015104,553
September 2015106,009
October 2015106,493
November 2015107,191
December 2015106,785
January 2016106,173
February 2016106,565
March 2016105,931
April 2016108,073
May 2016107,997
June 2016109,600
July 2016108,492
August 2016108,761
September 2016109,212
October 2016110,119
November 2016110,528
December 2016110,861
January 2017110,608
February 2017110,700
March 2017109,143
April 2017111,816
May 2017113,211
June 2017115,438
July 2017114,538
August 2017114,191
September 2017115,607
October 2017116,455
November 2017117,001
December 2017116,174
January 2018114,802
February 2018114,727
March 2018115,224
April 2018114,868
May 2018116,232
June 2018117,254
July 2018120,511
August 2018121,991
September 2018121,715
October 2018121,294
November 2018119,623
December 2018119,101
January 2019119,249
February 2019118,574
March 2019119,098
April 2019119,005
May 2019121,393
June 2019121,954
July 2019122,367
August 2019121,060
September 2019123,461
October 2019127,029
November 2019128,467
December 2019127,353
January 2020123,711
February 2020123,035
March 2020121,848
April 2020121,895
May 2020125,039
June 2020126,053
July 2020127,558
August 2020126,968
September 2020130,229
October 2020132,451
November 2020134,669
December 2020135,864
January 2021136,121
February 2021137,203
March 2021136,915
April 2021135,918
May 2021134,479
June 2021137,230
July 2021139,952
August 2021141,572
September 2021142,737
October 2021143,457
November 2021144,443
December 2021143,847
January 2022145,205
February 2022147,735
March 2022147,654
April 2022151,791
May 2022152,410
June 2022156,727
July 2022157,006
August 2022158,862
September 2022159,922
October 2022161,685
November 2022161,594
December 2022162,091
January 2023158,767
February 2023158,618
March 2023154,352
April 2023154,726
May 2023152,593
June 2023155,377
July 2023156,403
August 2023161,107
September 2023164,673
October 2023166,111
November 2023164,746
December 2023161,271
January 2024159,337
February 2024157,162
March 2024154,770
April 2024157,390
May 2024159,283
June 2024163,861
July 2024164,196
August 2024167,844
September 2024166,932
October 2024167,624
November 2024165,176
December 2024167,696
January 2025167,603
February 2025167,727
March 2025167,884
April 2025163,971
May 2025166,700
June 2025165,726
July 2025169,555
August 2025169,694
September 2025171,345
October 2025174,609
November 2025174,062
December 2025174,286
January 2026173,127
February 2026174,940
March 2026174,735
April 2026174,658
May 2026175,062
June 2026175,327
July 2026175,537
Source →

Average home price

£176,000

July 2026 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £175,537.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£696

August 2026 · Barnsley council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.1% to 35.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.1% in Athersley & New Lodge to 35.8% in Central — a gap of 25.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Athersley & New Lodge10.1%5014,984
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley10.9%4424,069
Darton West11.4%5584,906
Penistone East11.7%5224,465
Monk Bretton12%6435,378
Penistone West12.1%6545,402
Darton East12.7%6365,012
Royston13.2%6144,640
Rockingham13.4%6534,864
Worsbrough13.7%7945,790
Stairfoot14.1%7875,583
Hoyland Milton16.7%9245,540
Darfield & Great Houghton17.1%9085,310
North East17.6%8224,662
Cudworth18.6%8924,795
Old Town20%9594,806
Dearne South20.1%1,0705,330
Wombwell22.1%1,3286,007
Dearne North22.6%1,2055,327
Kingstone29.7%1,6575,577
Central35.8%2,0065,605
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Penistone East to 10.2% in Dearne North — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penistone East4.8%48810,227
Penistone West4.8%60712,536
Old Town5.9%61510,500
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley6.1%5609,157
Darton West6.1%67611,051
Darton East6.1%69811,368
Kingstone6.2%74312,060
Central6.8%78911,635
Royston7.1%75910,750
Cudworth7.3%82611,296
Hoyland Milton7.3%91112,418
Wombwell7.5%1,01213,514
Rockingham8%85710,751
Darfield & Great Houghton8.3%99512,059
Stairfoot8.5%1,08612,774
Dearne South8.6%1,08112,559
Worsbrough8.9%1,14712,886
Monk Bretton9.3%1,14012,228
North East9.3%1,04311,181
Athersley & New Lodge9.5%1,11211,677
Dearne North10.2%1,21311,913
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.4% to 27.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.4% in Wombwell to 27.6% in Penistone East — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wombwell15.4%2,09113,548
Athersley & New Lodge16.1%1,88011,666
Central16.4%1,90711,658
Dearne South16.5%2,06912,570
Dearne North16.9%2,00811,892
Cudworth17%1,91711,305
Old Town17.2%1,80210,489
North East17.3%1,93211,169
Kingstone18%2,16612,064
Hoyland Milton18.9%2,33812,397
Royston19%2,04210,746
Stairfoot19.2%2,45312,804
Worsbrough20%2,57512,879
Penistone West20.6%2,58912,562
Darton East21.5%2,43911,370
Monk Bretton21.5%2,62012,204
Darfield & Great Houghton22.6%2,72812,085
Darton West22.7%2,50411,049
Rockingham23.4%2,51510,753
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley23.9%2,1929,169
Penistone East27.6%2,82710,228
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build activity around Goldthorpe’s existing square

Horse and Groom Square offers a shared public meeting and events space.

Proposed response: Publish a simple community-use programme.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

The housing renewal still needs completed homes

The latest reviewed scheme had a contractor appointment, not occupied homes.

Proposed response: Publish the build timetable and allocation route.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make improved club facilities useful more widely

The Wombwell investment renews a community sports facility.

Proposed response: Explain who can use or hire the space.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Market Street, Cooperative Street and Victoria Street

New Goldthorpe council homes

A contractor was appointed for nine council homes and connecting green space, with energy-saving features.

Contractor appointed; completion not verified · evidence dated 2026-06-04

Responsible body: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New council homes for Goldthorpe →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The housing renewal still needs completed homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Goldthorpe

Horse and Groom Square

The renewed square provides space for residents to meet, events and markets.

Existing public space in use · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Investing in Goldthorpe →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build activity around Goldthorpe’s existing square →

Protect smaller local investments after the works finish →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Wombwell

Wombwell Town Football Club improvements

The council’s local-centres programme includes refurbishment, wiring and damp work and an outdoor deck at the club.

Council-reported facility investment · evidence dated 2026-02-04

Responsible body: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet supports next phase of investment through our Principal Towns and Local Centres Programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make improved club facilities useful more widely →

Protect smaller local investments after the works finish →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.