Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley · Barnsley

Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley: your neighbourhood

Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 17% across Barnsley (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.8% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.7% here, compared with 23.3% across Barnsley (4.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,192 out of 9,169.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

560 out of 9,157.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,165

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,165 out of 9,165.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,219 out of 7,712.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,150 out of 4,092.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

766 out of 4,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,158 out of 7,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,376 out of 7,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

332 out of 7,706.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,612 out of 7,712.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

442 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,182 out of 7,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

624 out of 4,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 7,706.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

582 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 669 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247419
October 20245316
November 2024627
December 20245711
January 20253311
February 2025509
March 20255513
April 2025617
May 20255711
June 20255210
July 20256211
August 20255315
September 20254719
October 20255617
November 20254415
December 20255911
January 20265212
February 2026537
March 20263710
April 2026456
May 20264719
June 2026448
July 20264115
August 20265711
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
criminal damage arson83
vehicle crime58
public order52
other theft48
burglary40
shoplifting35
other crime19
drugs14
possession of weapons9
theft from the person3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →