Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →

Barnsley, in numbers

Your area

Barnsley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.1% to 35.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.1% in Athersley & New Lodge to 35.8% in Central — a gap of 25.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Athersley & New Lodge10.1%5014,984
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley10.9%4424,069
Darton West11.4%5584,906
Penistone East11.7%5224,465
Monk Bretton12%6435,378
Penistone West12.1%6545,402
Darton East12.7%6365,012
Royston13.2%6144,640
Rockingham13.4%6534,864
Worsbrough13.7%7945,790
Stairfoot14.1%7875,583
Hoyland Milton16.7%9245,540
Darfield & Great Houghton17.1%9085,310
North East17.6%8224,662
Cudworth18.6%8924,795
Old Town20%9594,806
Dearne South20.1%1,0705,330
Wombwell22.1%1,3286,007
Dearne North22.6%1,2055,327
Kingstone29.7%1,6575,577
Central35.8%2,0065,605
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8% to 10.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Penistone East to 10.2% in Dearne North — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penistone East4.8%48810,227
Penistone West4.8%60712,536
Old Town5.9%61510,500
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley6.1%5609,157
Darton West6.1%67611,051
Darton East6.1%69811,368
Kingstone6.2%74312,060
Central6.8%78911,635
Royston7.1%75910,750
Cudworth7.3%82611,296
Hoyland Milton7.3%91112,418
Wombwell7.5%1,01213,514
Rockingham8%85710,751
Darfield & Great Houghton8.3%99512,059
Stairfoot8.5%1,08612,774
Dearne South8.6%1,08112,559
Worsbrough8.9%1,14712,886
Monk Bretton9.3%1,14012,228
North East9.3%1,04311,181
Athersley & New Lodge9.5%1,11211,677
Dearne North10.2%1,21311,913
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.4% to 27.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.4% in Wombwell to 27.6% in Penistone East — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wombwell15.4%2,09113,548
Athersley & New Lodge16.1%1,88011,666
Central16.4%1,90711,658
Dearne South16.5%2,06912,570
Dearne North16.9%2,00811,892
Cudworth17%1,91711,305
Old Town17.2%1,80210,489
North East17.3%1,93211,169
Kingstone18%2,16612,064
Hoyland Milton18.9%2,33812,397
Royston19%2,04210,746
Stairfoot19.2%2,45312,804
Worsbrough20%2,57512,879
Penistone West20.6%2,58912,562
Darton East21.5%2,43911,370
Monk Bretton21.5%2,62012,204
Darfield & Great Houghton22.6%2,72812,085
Darton West22.7%2,50411,049
Rockingham23.4%2,51510,753
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley23.9%2,1929,169
Penistone East27.6%2,82710,228
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3% to 32.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 15.3% in Penistone East to 32.6% in Dearne North — a gap of 17.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penistone East15.3%1,3278,691
Penistone West15.8%1,59910,140
Old Town19.8%1,7168,666
Darton East20.6%1,9479,452
Darton West20.7%1,9259,284
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley20.9%1,6127,712
Hoyland Milton23.2%2,35010,139
Kingstone23.5%2,3519,993
Royston24.6%2,1348,681
Wombwell24.8%2,71510,945
Rockingham24.9%2,2368,985
Cudworth25.9%2,3318,984
Central26%2,5679,887
Darfield & Great Houghton27.4%2,7109,900
Dearne South28.1%2,81310,016
North East29.8%2,6548,908
Stairfoot30%3,07310,253
Monk Bretton30.4%3,04410,008
Worsbrough30.6%3,22110,536
Athersley & New Lodge32%2,9169,108
Dearne North32.6%3,0839,458
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.8% to 40.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.8% in Athersley & New Lodge to 40.2% in Penistone East — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Athersley & New Lodge15.8%1,4419,108
Dearne North16.5%1,5659,458
Dearne South18.1%1,81410,016
Stairfoot19%1,94310,253
Monk Bretton19%1,89710,008
Worsbrough19.5%2,05410,536
North East19.6%1,7488,908
Wombwell20.1%2,19710,945
Cudworth20.2%1,8118,984
Darfield & Great Houghton20.6%2,0429,900
Rockingham21.6%1,9418,985
Royston22.2%1,9288,681
Hoyland Milton23.2%2,35410,139
Central23.6%2,3339,887
Kingstone26.5%2,6499,993
Darton West28%2,5969,284
Old Town28.4%2,4578,666
Darton East28.6%2,7019,452
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley28.8%2,2197,712
Penistone West35.7%3,62010,140
Penistone East40.2%3,4918,691
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12% to 32%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12% in Penistone East to 32% in Athersley & New Lodge — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penistone East12%5364,469
Penistone West13.9%7525,409
Darton West16.9%8304,921
Darton East17.5%8825,030
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley18.7%7664,092
Old Town18.9%9034,788
Kingstone20.5%1,1415,564
Central21.8%1,2225,609
Rockingham22.8%1,1154,891
Hoyland Milton22.9%1,2675,542
Cudworth23.4%1,1194,782
Royston23.9%1,1084,639
Wombwell24.6%1,4806,009
Darfield & Great Houghton24.9%1,3225,301
Dearne South26.9%1,4325,329
North East26.9%1,2494,646
Monk Bretton27%1,4555,382
Stairfoot27.9%1,5585,585
Worsbrough29.8%1,7265,798
Dearne North31.6%1,6825,324
Athersley & New Lodge32%1,5894,965
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9.1% to 41.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 9.1% in Penistone East to 41.3% in Athersley & New Lodge — a gap of 32.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penistone East9.1%4084,465
Kingstone12%6725,577
Penistone West12.3%6625,402
Darton East12.7%6365,012
Darton West12.9%6334,906
Old Town14.1%6794,806
Central14.2%7975,605
Dodworth, Stainborough & Tankersley15.3%6244,069
Cudworth16%7664,795
Dearne South16.4%8745,330
Darfield & Great Houghton19%1,0075,310
Wombwell19.4%1,1646,007
Royston19.7%9144,640
North East20%9344,662
Rockingham20.4%9904,864
Hoyland Milton20.8%1,1545,540
Dearne North26%1,3875,327
Monk Bretton27.5%1,4775,378
Stairfoot29.1%1,6235,583
Worsbrough31.4%1,8185,790
Athersley & New Lodge41.3%2,0594,984
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Athersley & New LodgeCentralCudworthDarfield & Great HoughtonDarton EastDarton WestDearne NorthDearne SouthDodworth, Stainborough & TankersleyHoyland MiltonKingstoneMonk BrettonNorth EastOld TownPenistone EastPenistone WestRockinghamRoystonStairfootWombwellWorsbrough
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.