Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Wombwell

Wombwell · Barnsley

Wombwell: your neighbourhood

Wombwell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 17% across Barnsley (4.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.4% here, compared with 19.5% across Barnsley (4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.1% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (3.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,091 out of 13,548.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,012 out of 13,514.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,519

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,519 out of 13,519.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,197 out of 10,945.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,471 out of 6,009.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,480 out of 6,009.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,115 out of 10,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,456 out of 10,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

754 out of 10,935.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,715 out of 10,945.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,328 out of 6,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,106 out of 10,935.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,164 out of 6,007.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Wombwell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364 out of 10,935.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wombwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,050 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,120 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wombwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wombwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248623
October 20249027
November 20248632
December 20249715
January 20257813
February 20257316
March 20259623
April 20257723
May 202510217
June 202511524
July 202510528
August 202511523
September 20258422
October 20258120
November 20258416
December 20258611
January 20268015
February 20269125
March 202610018
April 20268717
May 20268818
June 20267631
July 20269428
August 20269937
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wombwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime549
criminal damage arson117
public order88
vehicle crime80
other theft52
burglary46
other crime42
drugs31
shoplifting17
possession of weapons14
robbery11
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →