Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Darton East

Darton East · Barnsley

Darton East: your neighbourhood

Darton East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 23.3% across Barnsley (5.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.6% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (5.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,439 out of 11,370.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

698 out of 11,368.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,372

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,372 out of 11,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,701 out of 9,452.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,549 out of 5,030.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

882 out of 5,030.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,695 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,570 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

401 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,947 out of 9,452.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

636 out of 5,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,470 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

636 out of 5,012.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Darton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 9,472.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Darton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

504 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 552 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Darton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Darton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024435
October 2024459
November 2024478
December 2024385
January 2025312
February 2025539
March 20254412
April 20255713
May 20255711
June 20253714
July 2025489
August 2025529
September 2025355
October 2025406
November 2025495
December 2025336
January 2026476
February 2026467
March 2026489
April 20263213
May 20264021
June 20265712
July 20264012
August 20263715
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Darton East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
other theft44
criminal damage arson43
public order43
burglary31
vehicle crime28
other crime26
shoplifting16
drugs11
possession of weapons7
robbery5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →