Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Monk Bretton

Monk Bretton · Barnsley

Monk Bretton: your neighbourhood

Monk Bretton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (7.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across Barnsley (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.4% here, compared with 25.2% across Barnsley (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,620 out of 12,204.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,140 out of 12,228.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,218

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,218 out of 12,218.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,897 out of 10,008.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,332 out of 5,382.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,455 out of 5,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,607 out of 10,003.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,088 out of 10,003.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

781 out of 10,003.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,044 out of 10,008.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

643 out of 5,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,609 out of 10,003.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,477 out of 5,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Monk Bretton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

308 out of 10,003.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Monk Bretton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,351 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,292 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Monk Bretton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Monk Bretton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241136
October 20249118
November 202411715
December 202410919
January 20259311
February 20259012
March 202511726
April 202510022
May 202510922
June 202512032
July 202511127
August 202512232
September 202516323
October 20259818
November 202511715
December 202510316
January 202610513
February 20267815
March 20269015
April 202610619
May 202614233
June 202613526
July 202612425
August 20269020
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Monk Bretton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime606
criminal damage arson163
shoplifting127
public order101
burglary86
other crime82
other theft65
vehicle crime63
drugs23
possession of weapons17
robbery12
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →