Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Kingstone

Kingstone · Barnsley

Kingstone: your neighbourhood

Kingstone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 17% across Barnsley (12.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (7.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (3.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,166 out of 12,064.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

743 out of 12,060.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,056

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,056 out of 12,056.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,649 out of 9,993.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,026 out of 5,564.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,141 out of 5,564.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,756 out of 10,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,921 out of 10,002.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

517 out of 10,002.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,351 out of 9,993.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,657 out of 5,577.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,113 out of 10,002.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

672 out of 5,577.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

325 out of 10,002.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,145 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,238 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 118 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411825
October 202411016
November 202412718
December 20249417
January 20257122
February 202510023
March 20259020
April 20259819
May 202512525
June 202511523
July 20259924
August 20259121
September 20258723
October 20257814
November 202510210
December 20251004
January 20269412
February 20265713
March 20261148
April 20269819
May 20269120
June 202610217
July 202611218
August 202611017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime496
shoplifting152
other theft90
public order89
criminal damage arson88
burglary63
vehicle crime51
drugs48
other crime31
robbery14
possession of weapons13
bicycle theft6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →