Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Old Town

Old Town · Barnsley

Old Town: your neighbourhood

Old Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (5.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 25.2% across Barnsley (5.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.4% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (4.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,802 out of 10,489.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

615 out of 10,500.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,504

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,504 out of 10,504.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,457 out of 8,666.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,500 out of 4,788.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

903 out of 4,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,166 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,219 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

474 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,716 out of 8,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

959 out of 4,806.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,813 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

679 out of 4,806.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Old Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

261 out of 8,646.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Old Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,090 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,303 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Old Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 103 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Old Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249621
October 202412616
November 202411616
December 202410114
January 202511022
February 2025886
March 20259119
April 202512518
May 202510423
June 202511421
July 202511415
August 202511815
September 20258028
October 202511823
November 202511111
December 20258513
January 20265917
February 20267716
March 20268610
April 20267710
May 20269419
June 20269913
July 202610119
August 202610311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Old Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime445
criminal damage arson110
public order108
shoplifting90
other theft82
vehicle crime75
burglary65
other crime38
drugs28
robbery25
possession of weapons15
theft from the person5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →