Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Cudworth

Cudworth · Barnsley

Cudworth: your neighbourhood

Cudworth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.2% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (3.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17% here, compared with 19.5% across Barnsley (2.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,917 out of 11,305.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

826 out of 11,296.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,299

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,299 out of 11,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,811 out of 8,984.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,670 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,119 out of 4,782.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,443 out of 8,997.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,279 out of 8,997.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

556 out of 8,997.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,331 out of 8,984.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

892 out of 4,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,849 out of 8,997.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

766 out of 4,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Cudworth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 8,997.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cudworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

877 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 764 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cudworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cudworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024479
October 20246318
November 20248216
December 2024557
January 20256713
February 2025547
March 20256515
April 20254416
May 20257123
June 20256219
July 20257810
August 20257616
September 20257614
October 2025648
November 2025446
December 2025677
January 20268417
February 20267019
March 20267823
April 20268318
May 20268218
June 20269214
July 20265711
August 20268016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cudworth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime422
criminal damage arson105
vehicle crime70
public order69
burglary51
other theft46
other crime38
shoplifting28
drugs20
possession of weapons13
robbery12
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →