Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Stairfoot

Stairfoot · Barnsley

Stairfoot: your neighbourhood

Stairfoot electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (9.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30% here, compared with 25.2% across Barnsley (4.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.9% here, compared with 23.3% across Barnsley (4.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,453 out of 12,804.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,086 out of 12,774.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,772

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,772 out of 12,772.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,943 out of 10,253.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,466 out of 5,585.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,558 out of 5,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,590 out of 10,270.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,367 out of 10,270.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

837 out of 10,270.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,073 out of 10,253.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

787 out of 5,583.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,442 out of 10,270.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,623 out of 5,583.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Stairfoot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

313 out of 10,270.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stairfoot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,345 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,436 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stairfoot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stairfoot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249511
October 202414633
November 202411722
December 20249125
January 202513125
February 202510433
March 202514232
April 202513638
May 202511436
June 202511431
July 202514029
August 202510633
September 20259435
October 202510230
November 20259618
December 20259832
January 202612316
February 20268016
March 202612534
April 202612117
May 202614224
June 202611731
July 202612630
August 202612156
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stairfoot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime604
criminal damage arson176
public order106
other theft100
shoplifting94
vehicle crime68
burglary64
other crime53
drugs38
possession of weapons20
robbery16
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →