Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Dearne North

Dearne North · Barnsley

Dearne North: your neighbourhood

Dearne North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.6% here, compared with 23.3% across Barnsley (8.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.6% here, compared with 25.2% across Barnsley (7.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.5% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,008 out of 11,892.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,213 out of 11,913.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,901

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,901 out of 11,901.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,565 out of 9,458.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,551 out of 5,324.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,682 out of 5,324.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,253 out of 9,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,848 out of 9,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

860 out of 9,445.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,083 out of 9,458.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,205 out of 5,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,943 out of 9,445.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,387 out of 5,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Dearne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

344 out of 9,445.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dearne North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,369 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,445 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dearne North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 120 mapped crimes in September 2024; 127 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dearne North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241208
October 202412910
November 202411410
December 202412618
January 202511615
February 20259814
March 20251266
April 20259913
May 202514815
June 202513517
July 202512312
August 202511112
September 20259814
October 202511520
November 20259815
December 20257811
January 2026999
February 202610721
March 202611933
April 202614821
May 202613222
June 202613327
July 202611516
August 202612718
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dearne North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime582
criminal damage arson183
burglary135
other theft100
shoplifting98
public order78
vehicle crime67
other crime54
drugs30
robbery18
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →