Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Darton West

Darton West · Barnsley

Darton West: your neighbourhood

Darton West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (6.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.9% here, compared with 23.3% across Barnsley (6.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 17% across Barnsley (5.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,504 out of 11,049.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

676 out of 11,051.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,067

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,067 out of 11,067.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,596 out of 9,284.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,526 out of 4,921.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

830 out of 4,921.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,775 out of 9,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,311 out of 9,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

365 out of 9,284.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,925 out of 9,284.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

558 out of 4,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,586 out of 9,284.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

633 out of 4,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Darton West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 9,284.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Darton West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

681 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 546 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Darton West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Darton West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024496
October 2024529
November 2024452
December 2024284
January 2025375
February 2025378
March 20255811
April 20255112
May 20254615
June 20254010
July 20254815
August 20255512
September 2025308
October 2025598
November 20256513
December 20254711
January 2026515
February 2026595
March 2026747
April 20265315
May 20266019
June 20264515
July 20267420
August 20266418
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Darton West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime259
shoplifting159
public order69
criminal damage arson62
vehicle crime33
burglary30
other theft27
other crime25
drugs8
possession of weapons4
robbery3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →