Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Rockingham

Rockingham · Barnsley

Rockingham: your neighbourhood

Rockingham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.4% here, compared with 19.5% across Barnsley (3.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 17% across Barnsley (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.6% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (1.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,515 out of 10,753.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

857 out of 10,751.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,746

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,746 out of 10,746.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,941 out of 8,985.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,818 out of 4,891.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,115 out of 4,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,826 out of 8,992.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,912 out of 8,992.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

466 out of 8,992.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,236 out of 8,985.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

653 out of 4,864.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,498 out of 8,992.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

990 out of 4,864.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Rockingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 8,992.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rockingham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

766 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 808 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rockingham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rockingham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248118
October 2024794
November 20248311
December 20247312
January 2025556
February 20255114
March 20255912
April 20257012
May 2025695
June 2025617
July 20257011
August 20255726
September 20256314
October 2025849
November 2025548
December 20256114
January 2026703
February 2026519
March 20265710
April 2026685
May 2026664
June 20265722
July 20267316
August 20266211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rockingham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime299
shoplifting92
vehicle crime75
criminal damage arson68
public order63
burglary46
other theft46
other crime36
drugs22
possession of weapons13
robbery3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →