Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Athersley & New Lodge

Athersley & New Lodge · Barnsley

Athersley & New Lodge: your neighbourhood

Athersley & New Lodge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (21.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32% here, compared with 23.3% across Barnsley (8.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.8% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,880 out of 11,666.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,112 out of 11,677.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,680

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,680 out of 11,680.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,441 out of 9,108.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.7%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,360 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,589 out of 4,965.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,989 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,728 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

837 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,916 out of 9,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

501 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,788 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,059 out of 4,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Athersley & New Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

379 out of 9,096.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Athersley & New Lodge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,627 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,702 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Athersley & New Lodge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 158 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Athersley & New Lodge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415811
October 202413719
November 202417014
December 202414511
January 202510814
February 202511727
March 202510714
April 202514518
May 202516414
June 202514919
July 202517119
August 202513115
September 202514218
October 202513120
November 202512222
December 202514023
January 20261099
February 202612115
March 202615717
April 202614317
May 202615736
June 202614027
July 202615322
August 202611218
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Athersley & New Lodge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime657
shoplifting261
criminal damage arson206
public order168
vehicle crime81
other theft72
other crime58
burglary53
drugs35
possession of weapons19
robbery10
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →