Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Penistone East

Penistone East · Barnsley

Penistone East: your neighbourhood

Penistone East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.2% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (16.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 23.3% across Barnsley (11.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (10.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,827 out of 10,228.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

488 out of 10,227.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,221

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,221 out of 10,221.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,491 out of 8,691.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,951 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

536 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,726 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,834 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,327 out of 8,691.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

522 out of 4,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,904 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

408 out of 4,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Penistone East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125 out of 8,685.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penistone East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

332 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 368 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penistone East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penistone East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024359
October 2024445
November 2024267
December 2024315
January 2025234
February 2025223
March 2025257
April 2025306
May 20254513
June 20252814
July 20253412
August 2025256
September 2025287
October 2025257
November 2025242
December 2025226
January 2026368
February 2026205
March 2026276
April 20263514
May 20263419
June 20262810
July 2026277
August 20262617
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Penistone East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime123
vehicle crime43
other theft40
public order35
burglary31
criminal damage arson25
other crime14
shoplifting9
drugs6
robbery4
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →