Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Worsbrough

Worsbrough · Barnsley

Worsbrough: your neighbourhood

Worsbrough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 20% across Barnsley (11.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.8% here, compared with 23.3% across Barnsley (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.6% here, compared with 25.2% across Barnsley (5.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,575 out of 12,879.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,147 out of 12,886.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,884

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,884 out of 12,884.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,054 out of 10,536.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,696 out of 5,798.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,726 out of 5,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,817 out of 10,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,350 out of 10,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

966 out of 10,521.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,221 out of 10,536.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

794 out of 5,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,487 out of 10,521.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,818 out of 5,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Worsbrough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

354 out of 10,521.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Worsbrough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,324 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,333 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Worsbrough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Worsbrough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412820
October 202415924
November 20249614
December 20249211
January 202510714
February 20258721
March 202511821
April 202511522
May 202510620
June 202512123
July 202511228
August 20259229
September 202511220
October 202511613
November 202510515
December 202510710
January 20269514
February 20269510
March 202611719
April 202611420
May 202614426
June 202610915
July 202611530
August 20269528
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Worsbrough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime595
criminal damage arson144
public order119
burglary98
vehicle crime91
other theft80
other crime67
shoplifting60
drugs38
robbery16
possession of weapons11
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →