Skip to content
Barnsley Counts — Barnsley, in numbers.Local help →
Barnsley Counts / Darfield & Great Houghton

Darfield & Great Houghton · Barnsley

Darfield & Great Houghton: your neighbourhood

Darfield & Great Houghton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 22.6% here, compared with 19.5% across Barnsley (3.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.6% here, compared with 23.4% across Barnsley (2.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.4% here, compared with 25.2% across Barnsley (2.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,728 out of 12,085.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

995 out of 12,059.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,074

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,074 out of 12,074.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,042 out of 9,900.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,273 out of 5,301.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,322 out of 5,301.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,465 out of 9,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,139 out of 9,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

654 out of 9,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,710 out of 9,900.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

908 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,645 out of 9,906.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,007 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Darfield & Great Houghton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

302 out of 9,906.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Darfield & Great Houghton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,018 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,029 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Darfield & Great Houghton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 104 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Darfield & Great Houghton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248629
October 20248532
November 20248519
December 20248915
January 20258817
February 20256310
March 20259422
April 20259126
May 20259819
June 20259728
July 20258321
August 20257021
September 20258313
October 20257315
November 202510726
December 20257713
January 20268314
February 20268513
March 20268112
April 20268917
May 20267017
June 20268214
July 20268415
August 202610432
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Darfield & Great Houghton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime415
criminal damage arson152
vehicle crime96
burglary95
other theft86
public order52
other crime41
drugs31
shoplifting26
possession of weapons11
robbery9
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Barnsley →